United States District Court, D. New Mexico
[…] Gantz' authority is limited -- grants the guardian the
same power “just as a parent [has], vis-à-vis a
minor child.” Tr. at 27:12-21 (Bennett). According to
Good Samaritan, that statute also bestows a guardian the
power “to act as a decision maker on [a patient's]
behalf” and to “institute proceedings to protect
her financial affairs.” Tr. at 27:25-28:2 (Bennett).
Good Samaritan added that the statute does not suggest that
“a guardian has to inquire about an incapacitated
person's wishes or desires.” Tr. at 30:17-18
(Bennett). Good Samaritan argued that N.M. Stat. Ann. §
45-5-312's language that “the decision to consent
to or withhold treatment shall be made in accordance with the
values of the incapacitated person, if known, ” did not
compel a different answer, because the statute
“presumes” the guardian's “preexisting
knowledge by using the term if known.” Tr. at 30:2-10
(Bennett). Good Samaritan also countered Hatton's
suggestion that Barron v. The Evangelical Lutheran Good